Laura’s Place Privacy Policy

Introduction

Laura’s Place regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Laura’s Place users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected.

If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please don’t hesitate to contact a member of our customer service team on (02) 4385 5587.

Collection of Information

When you access the Laura’s Place website, we utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and overall website usage. As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site. This includes your communications with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website. Information which we collect in this way may be aggregated for analysis and in those circumstances we ensure that individuals remain anonymous. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you choose to provide us with some personal information (such as your name and email address) which we will ask for if, for example, you decide to subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect this information via our website.

Use of Collected Information

Any personal information collected from the Laura’s Place website is used exclusively for the purpose it was intended (such as a credit card transaction, shipping your product or subscribing you to our newsletter) and NOT for any other purpose – including any form of bulk marketing.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, they are transparently passed to our payment gateway provider (eWAY) in order to be processed as required. We never store credit card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our website, please email us at info@laurasplace.com.au.

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or delete it by emailing us at info@laurasplace.com.au.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. You will be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

Laura’s Place only uses personally identifiable information for essential communications relevant to our newsletter subscription services and ordering and shipping processes.

Third Parties

Laura’s Place may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes such as billing and shipping. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Laura’s Place does not share any information with other third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Links

Links on the Laura’s Place website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of laurasplace.com.au.

Laura’s Place Security Policy

Laura’s Place uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Laura’s Place or any outside party
  • All transactions are performed under a 128 Bit SSL Certificate
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Laura’s Place

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eway.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.